Privacy Policy

Legal Information

This website is facilitated on behalf of the Network by Fauna & Flora International (FFI), a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 2677068 and a registered charity under charity number 1011102, whose registered office is at The David Attenborough Building, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QZ, United Kingdom.

You can access most of the pages on the website without giving us your personal information. However, where you have the option to provide us with your personal information through the website, by submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and in the privacy statements that appear on the forms through which you submit your personal information.

Published Date: 20/09/2017

Last Update: 02/10/2018

Privacy Statement

Fauna & Flora International (FFI) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of this website.   We will only store your information if we have a lawful basis for doing so.

Below you can learn more about the different types of personal data that FFI collects, how and why we process that data, and who you can contact if you have any questions about the data we hold or the ways in which we process it.

FFI will never use anyone’s personal details in any way that they would not reasonably expect. FFI is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registration No. Z5599356).

All personal data received and controlled by FFI is stored securely in the UK. By choosing to give us personal data via this website you therefore acknowledge (if you live outside the UK) that this will be transferred outside of your country of residence.

Information collected

You may provide us with information about you by filling in forms on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the website and when/if you report a problem with the website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. We also collect information automatically about your site visit, as per the User Statistics information below.

If you contact us (by any method) about the website, we may keep a record of that correspondence and use your contact details to reply to you. Communications in connection with the website may be sent to you from us by email. Please note that email is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this.

If you choose to share your information with us as a registered member of the website, then we will store this information on our database, where it will be held securely in the UK.  Information stored is limited to name, email address and the group or organisation to which you are affiliated, and members can also choose to share a short biographical text and image.  This information is visible to all registered members of the website, unless you choose to hide your profile, by selecting this option within the “edit my profile” screen.  This information is password protected and cannot be viewed by any party outside of the website user group and relevant FFI staff.  You can amend, add or remove your data at any time by editing your profile within the member’s login area.

Access to the stored database of users is limited to only those members of FFI staff who need to see it in order to facilitate the functioning of the website and associated activities.

Use of Information

We may disclose your information within FFI, or to our agents and service providers, and your personal information may be processed in an anonymous form by FFI for the purposes of:

  • Aiding strategic development
  • Auditing usage of the website
  • Meeting statutory reporting requirements

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by emailing info@communitiesforseas.scot.

We will use your contact details for the purposes described when the information was originally collected.  We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Member’s Newsletter

Registered members of the website are asked if they would like to opt-in to receive the regular email newsletter, for which we use the service Mailchimp.  If you choose to opt-in, the newsletter will be received to your chosen email address until you inform us that you no longer want to receive the emails or choose to opt-out in any way available to you.  You can opt out of these emails at any time by:

  • Contacting us at info@communitiesforseas.scot
  • Replying to the email digest with the text “unsubscribe”
  • Using the “unsubscribe” or “update preferences” links in the email footer
  • Using the “unsubscribe” option on the email window in applicable email software (dependent upon user software)

You can change your registered email address at any time, by contacting us at info@communitiesforseas.scot or by updating your profile on the member’s area of the website. For the purpose of producing the email newsletter via Mailchimp, we provide limited data to the Mailchimp service in the form of: First name, Last name and email address.  No further data is stored with Mailchimp and the data that is stored is protected by a secure wall and under the terms of the Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

FFI will never trade, sell or share your personal details with any third party, charity or commercial organisation unless it is strictly necessary for processing a mailing list for which you have chosen to sign up to, or you have specifically asked us to do so. We do not rent or share lists with other organisations, and we will never do so. We will not pass information to any third parties unless otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy and unless you have agreed that we can.

Stop communications

You can email us at any time to stop receiving any information about the Network, or FFI and our services, or to ask us to erase your data, by contacting info@communitiesforseas.scot. Please note if you request to stop receiving communications, we will need to store your details on a database to enable us to comply with your request (even if we erase your data from our other systems).

Data Rights and Removal

You have the right for your personal data to be removed from the Website at any time, should you wish to discontinue use of the Website.  Selecting the “Delete my profile” option within the “edit my profile” screen will delete your user account and all associated data from our systems.  Alternatively, or if you have any issues or concerns with this method, please contact the moderators at info@communitiesforseas.scot who will delete your user account and any associated data.

You have the right to view and amend your personal data at any time and this can be done by viewing or editing your profile within the members’ area of the Website.

You have the right to keep your user profile hidden from other users by selecting the relevant option within the ‘edit my profile’ page.

You can opt out of any email correspondence at any time by contacting the moderators at info@communitiesforseas.scot.

Objections

You have the right to object to us processing your data based on our legitimate interests or the public interest. You can make your objection at any time by contacting Tom Beesley, FFI data protection lead, on +44 (0)1223 749018 or emailing tom.beesley@fauna-flora.org.

Subject Access Request

You can request a copy of the data we hold in relation to you. We commit to providing this within one month of receipt of your request. We will only withhold data in limited circumstances where we have legitimate reasons for doing so (for example, where releasing this information will affect another person’s privacy rights).  Please contact the Data Protection Lead (details below) to request this information.

Keeping data up to date

We will do our best to ensure that all data we hold is kept as up to date as possible. If your information changes or you think the information we have is incorrect, please let us know so that we can make the necessary amendments to our records.

Retention

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. We will delete your information as soon as there is no longer any legitimate reason to retain it.

User Statistics

Our website uses Cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so that we can optimise your user experience by helping us to understand which pages users find most interesting, and to enable registered members to login.

You can choose to disable any Cookies already stored on your computer. Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop our website from functioning properly.

Using Cookies, our website will track the pages you visit and record other user data such as whether you were referred via a search engine. We can then view a summary that aggregates the data from all of our visitors, but not your individual behaviour.

When you visit the website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit, but these are stored as anonymised data, where the digits are replaced by a string of symbols which cannot be un-coded.  This information cannot be used to identify individual users and we do not record any physical location details. We do not use Google Analytics on this website.

There is no social media functionality linked with this website and we do not share any data from the site to any social media platforms.

How we update this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, best practice or our internal procedures. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to this Privacy Statement at the top of this page. Please therefore review this Privacy Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If, however, you have a concern about how we have handled your data or about the contents of this Privacy Statement, or if you feel we may have mishandled your personal information, please contact us. We will respond efficiently to any complaints we receive. The contact details for FFI’s designated Data Protection Lead are:

Tom Beesley (Data Protection Lead)
+44(0)1223 749 018
tom.beesley@fauna-flora.org

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with your concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Residents of the USA and Australia should also refer to the additional provisions set out below

United States of America

We confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with US laws and regulations in relation to online privacy.

California – Online Privacy Protection Act 2003

This Act relates to personally identifiable information (PII) collected in relation to residents of California.  Details of how we comply with this Act are set out in our above Privacy Statement which sets out the categories of PII we collect and how to request details of the PII we hold. In addition, we confirm that we do not share your PII with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. In relation to “Do Not Track” requests, please see our section on User Statistics above.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)

This website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and, as such, FFI does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If FFI is made aware that personal information has been obtained from a child (without parental consent) we will take steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us if you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child.

Australia

In addition to the above information, we also confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We confirm that we process data anonymously except where it is impracticable to do so (for example, in order to maintain a mailing list). Any unsolicited personal information we receive which we cannot legally hold under the Act will be destroyed. As stated above, all the data we collect is primarily stored securely in the UK and is processed and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We ensure that any third parties we use to process or store information outside of Australia also comply with these principles.

Last updated: 02 October 2018